Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Information relating to how we use your data on imaginormouschallenge.com

BY USING OUR SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATING WITH US YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use, Acceptable Use Policy and Cookie Policy and any other document referred to in it) describes the way we collect your personal information (whether collected from you or otherwise provided to us), how we use your personal information and why.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Your right to privacy is important to us. We take the security of your personal information seriously and we have strict policies and processes in place to ensure it remains safe.

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd. We are a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company no OC393071 and our registered address is 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB, United Kingdom. If you provide us with personal information via or through using our website, www.imaginormouschallenge.com ("our site") or by otherwise communicating with us, we will process your personal information in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Our nominated representative for the purpose of data protection is sarahread@roalddahl.com                

Our site is for children, adults, parents, guardians and teachers and includes content for all. We direct your child to the appropriate experience for them and ensure that their privacy is taken seriously. For more information on how we treat children’s information please see our children’s section below. Our site brings together the work of various entities committed to protecting and furthering the works of Roald Dahl and his legacy. For example, our site allows you to:

  • Read about the Imaginormous Challenge, including entry method and prizes
  • Find out more about our prizing partners and sponsors
  • Find out about past winners
  • Watch videos about the challenge
  • Download teaching resources associated with Roald Dahl titles and the challenge
  • Sign up to receive marketing emails including news about the challenge
  • Adults to enter the challenge on behalf of children aged 5 – 12 years old who are residents of the USA
  • Read about Roald Dahl and his books

So that we can do all of this and more, we will need to share your information with other independent third party businesses, as we have explained below in more detail. Therefore, some of your information may be 'processed' by one or more of these entities on our documented instructions.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our site asks users to sign up to receive information on our Imaginormous Challenge. If a user is under 13 years of age we request a parent or guardian email address and their first name only to provide the parent or guardian notice before we send emails or news to children. A parent or guardian can choose to opt out. If a parent or guardian opts out we delete their and their child’s email address from our database. If the parent or guardian email notice fails to deliver we delete the child’s email address from our database.

If a parent or guardian chooses to opt out later they can contact us at contact@roalddhl.com  and we will remove their child’s email from our database.

Email addresses will not be used for any other purposes.

Once a challenge is closed we will delete all email addresses from our database within a reasonable time. Parents or guardians can however opt in separately to receive newsletters from us.

Our challenge is only open to children, resident in the USA, aged 5 – 12 years. When the challenge is live, as the child is 12 years or younger we request a parent or guardian email address and the child’s first name to send the parent or guardian notice that the child would like to enter the challenge.

The parent or guardian email is only retained as long as necessary for the challenge entry and then deleted from our servers. Parents or guardians are requested to submit a child’s entry which consists of a 100 word story idea.

We request that no personal information is submitted in the story idea and do not publish any stories that contain personal information. If the child wins a prize in the challenge the parent or guardian will be contacted.

A teacher can also enter their students into the challenge by providing a first name and 100 word story idea. Teachers should have the authority of the school to act on behalf of the parent or guardian when entering their child. If a student wins a prize the teacher must provide a parent or guardian email address so that we can contact the parent or guardian to award the prize.

 

We collect the following information from parents or guardians when they enter their child’s story idea:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Child’s first name
  • Child’s age
  • Location (US State)
  • Story idea and screenshot image where relevant
  • Prize choice
  • Where you heard about the Imaginormous Challenge

We collect the following information from teachers when they enter a student’s story idea:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Child’s first name
  • Child’s age
  • Location (US State)
  • Story idea and screenshot image where relevant
  • Prize choice
  • Authority to enter on behalf of the parent

 

Once the challenge is closed and the winners announced we delete all information collected from our databases within a reasonable time. However, teachers and parents or guardians can opt in separately to our newsletters.

We work with Penguin Young Readers Group, a division of Penguin Random House LLC to run the challenge and share the information we collect about you and the child with Penguin Young Readers:

Penguin Young Readers Group only use the information provided for the purposes of the challenge. For more information on Penguin Young Readers Group please see the privacy policy here: https://www.penguinrandomhouse.com/privacy/

We work with Google Analytics to better understand the use of our site. This information is not shared with any other third parties. We work with Google Analytics to better understand the use of our site. This information is not shared with any other third parties. For more information on Google Analytics please see the privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

We work with Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp'), for our email database and for sending emails. Mailchimp has access to the following information, email address, first name, country of residence, date of birth and (if you are under 13) a parent's or guardian's email address to create a database of individuals who have subscribed for these services. For more information on Mailchimp see the privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

If you have any further questions about children’s privacy or would like to ensure that your child’s first name, story and the parent or guardian email address is deleted please contact us at: contact@roalddahl.com

The Imagninormous Challenge (owned and operated by The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd) is a member of the PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”). As a participating member in the Program, The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at +44 (0)20 3696 6450 or contact@roalddahl.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.

If we want to make any material changes to this privacy policy we will inform parents, guardians and teachers before making those changes and allow them to opt out of further use of information collected.

The site does contain links out. If you use these links be sure to check the privacy practices of any of the sites you visit.

 

GENERAL PRIVACY

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise howsoever. This includes information you provide when you: use our site; register to use our site; subscribe to receive newsletters and marketing (via email) about Roald Dahl, the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity (including details about products, activities and events, details of discounts, voucher codes and offers and campaigns, competitions and other opportunities from any of the Roald Dahl Group); participate in social media functions on our site (such as making Contributions (as the term is defined in our Acceptable Use Policy); enter a competition, promotion or survey; and/or when you contact us to report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your title, first and last names, address, country of residence, e-mail address and contact telephone number, date of birth, your user type (e.g. parent/guardian, teacher, or other type of user), and/or details relating to why you are corresponding/contacting us. The child's challenge entry/story idea must not contain any personally identifiable information about the child or any other third party.
  • Information we collect about you. Records of our contact with you, which may include notes on our systems, emails or electronic communications and written correspondence and any telephone number used by you to call our customer service phone number.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type (e.g. Safari or Internet Explorer) and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products, pages and items you viewed, searched for or purchased; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

To the extent that any of this information constitutes personal data/ personally identifiable information under applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR, we will process this in accordance with such applicable laws.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) to ensure that our site and the information and/or services we provide to you work effectively and we may receive information about you from them. This will include information that we receive from:
  • Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp') who will provide us with information about whether or not you have received and read email newsletters and email marketing that they send on our behalf (and only with your informed and express consent) to you. This is so that we can monitor the reception of those email newsletters and email marketing.
  • SurveyMonkey Inc (trading as Wufoo), who will provide us with online form building services for communication with us through our website

INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This includes third party cookies. These third party cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, to provide you with content that is most relevant to you (e.g. when you have told us whether you are a parent/guardian, teacher, child or other type of user), to process and analyse your navigation and use of our site, to understand your interests and demographic and to target certain marketing and to allow us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.
  • Subscribing to email newsletters and email marketing. If you ask us to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see "Who we share your information with" below), via email with the latest news and information about Roald Dahl, The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre and/or Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity, including the products that we and other entities in the Roald Dahl Group offer and events we and they are running, the various activities of the entities within the Roald Dahl Group, details of product discounts and other products available from our online store that may be of interest to you, details of fundraising activities, voucher codes and offers, campaigns, competitions and other opportunities to support our work and the work of the Roald Dahl Group, then Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp') will gather information to measure and understand and to permit entities in the Roald Dahl Group to measure and understand the effectiveness of the email communications sent to you;

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. 

We will use this information as follows:

  • to include your email address, first name, last name, your alias (if any), country of residence, and date of birth in a database (collated using a third party database aggregator, namely Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp')). Mailchimp will have access to and will store and process this information, but will only do so on our instructions, so that we may contact you as described in the following bullet point. The function of the database aggregator is to help the Roald Dahl Group with conducting our newsletters and marketing campaigns and sending them to you via email. Using a database aggregator also allows the Roald Dahl Group to track the reception and take up of that newsletter and/or marketing campaign by those that subscribe to receive them. If you have not ticked the relevant box on our site indicating that you would like to receive such email newsletters and marketing campaigns, we will not disclose your personal information to Mailchimp. Please see below at "Who we share your information with" and "Where we store your personal information", which sets our further details of the disclosure to Mailchimp of your personal information;
  • to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see "Who we share your information with" below), with the latest news and information about Roald Dahl, The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre and/or Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity, including the products that we and other entities in the Roald Dahl Group offer and events we and they are running, the various activities of the entities within the Roald Dahl Group, details of product discounts and other products available from our online store that may be of interest to you, details of fundraising activities, voucher codes and offers, campaigns, competitions and other opportunities to support our work and the work of the Roald Dahl Group. This will only happen where you have consented to receiving such news and information (e.g. by ticking the appropriate box on our site) from us and/or from the other entities within the Roald Dahl Group. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or you do not want us to pass your details on to selected third parties for the purposes outlined above, please do not tick the relevant box on our site and, if you have ticked the relevant box in the past, please contact us at The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd, 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB, United Kingdom or contact@roalddahl.comand ask us to cease using your information in this way;
  • for your child to participate in the Imaginormous Challenge and if your child wins to enjoy one of the prizes;
  • to allow you to participate in the interactive features of this site, when you choose to do so (for example, to post your Contributions to pages of our site);
  • to notify you about changes to our site, changes to the products and/or services offered via our site and/or changes to the terms and conditions and/or policies shown on our site; and/or
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to contact you via email to invite you to comment on the services you may have received from us, as part of our ongoing website improvement and development. The services we may contact you about include the purchase of products from the Roald Dahl online store, incomplete purchases of products from the Roald Dahl online store, making a donation to Roald Dahl’s Marvellous Children’s Charity and buying tickets to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre.

Information we collect about you

We and the entities of the Roald Dahl Group will use this information:

  • for the purposes of carrying out your requests (for example, to address matters relating to our site and/or the services provided via our site) which you make known to us in electronic communications, written correspondence and/or during telephone calls you make to our customer service number and for the purposes of keeping records of the aforementioned electronic communications, written correspondence and/or telephone calls;  
  • to administer our site and for internal operations and to permit entities in the Roald Dahl Group to carry out internal operations (see "Who we share your personal information with" below). Such internal operations will involve troubleshooting of technical issues that arise in relation to our site; testing of our site following resolution of such technical issues; analysis of statistics arising from the information collected about you (for example, using information gathered by cookies on our site to ascertain what content on our site is accessed by members of a particular age group) and will only involve the use and/or processing of information in an anonymous form to measure and understand the effectiveness of the services provided via our site (for example, we may share aggregate information about the number of people who access our site and go on to purchase products via our site);
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. 

For information on how we will use information we receive from other sources, please see the explanation above at "Information third parties may collect from you".

We do not retain data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We will only keep your personal information for  5 years after completion of the original purpose .

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties:

  • Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp'), our database aggregator. Where (and only where) you have expressly indicated (e.g. by ticking the relevant box on our site) that you wish to be sent email newsletters, email marketing materials and other information (via email), we will share with Mailchimp your email address, first name, last name, alias (if any), country of residence, date of birth and (if you are under 13) a parent's or guardian's email address to create a database of individuals who have subscribed for these services. We will use this database as we have described above (see "How we use your information");
  • SurveyMonkey Inc (trading as Wufoo), who will provide us with online form building services for communication with us through our website
  • The following partners who are providing prizes for the Imaginormous Challenge:
    • Warner Brothers Consumer Products
    • Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory the new musical
    • Dylan’s Candy Bar
    • Penguin Young Readers Group
    • Minecraft Education Edition

So that they can assist in judging the Imaginormous Challenge and plan the winners' prize experience events.

  • We may also share your information with trusted third parties for the purposes of market analysis and research. We will not disclose this information in a form which would allow you to be identified (for example, we may provide them with aggregate information about the number of copies of the book Charlie and The Chocolate Factory that have been sold via our site to residents of a particular post code);
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and/or
  • To disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their legal rights, including their intellectual property rights or of their right to privacy.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers and website users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; and/or
  • In order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use, our Terms and Conditions of Sale of Goods or our Terms and Conditions of Sale of Tickets; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd, any entity of the Roald Dahl Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information you provide to us by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise howsoever and which we collect will be filed and sorted at 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB (i.e. our trading address). Subject to the paragraph immediately below, the information you provide to us and which we collect is stored on secure servers of our website hosting services provider. This information will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us and/or any of the entities in the Roald Dahl Group may process the information that you give to us and which we collect. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the provision of support services in relation to our site. When submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to such processing, transfer or storage as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure at all times to take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information that we collect from you and disclose to Rocket Science LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp') (see "Who we share your information with" above), will be transferred and may be stored at a destination outside the EEA (including the USA, where the level of protection given to your personal data may be less than is legally required in the EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA (including in the USA, where the level of protection given to your personal data may be less than is legally required in the EEA) who work for Mailchimp. Mailchimp will access, use and store such information in accordance with the Mailchimp Privacy Policy (http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy//). Mailchimp have agreed that they will only process your personal information in accordance with our documented instructions. However, please note that Mailchimp are an independent company and we do not control Mailchimp. If you do not feel comfortable with any of this, then please do not subscribe via our site to receive newsletters or marketing via email (i.e. do not tick the relevant box on our site).

Payment transactions for the purchase of products (other than tickets to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre) from our site are processed using SagePay, a secure online gateway that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. Should you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please make your Subject Access Request to us in writing to The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd, 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB, United Kingdom or email to contact@roalddahl.com.

If we no longer have a legal basis to process your personal data or if the legal basis that we are relying on is consent and you subsequently withdraw your consent then we will stop processing your personal data. If you inform us that you no longer wish to be contacted by us we will need to maintain a record of that to make sure that we do not contact you again in the future. 

You have the right to contact us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. Under certain circumstances you may have the right to instruct us to erase your personal data or provide the data to another person or organisation.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information on our site and/or by changing your cookie settings on your internet browser (see our Cookie Policy for further information on how to do this).  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Roald Dahl Story Company, 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB or contact@roalddahl.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other independent third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not and none of the Roald Dahl Group accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or terms.  Please check these policies and terms before you submit any personal information to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is effective from March 2014. We may need to change our Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it up to date. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 19th January 2018

CONTACT

If you have any questions about the way in which we collect or process your information, please contact us. You can also find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR, by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website at www.ico.org.uk or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. If you believe that your rights have not been respected at any time then you also have a right to contact the ICO to ask them for a resolution.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd, 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB, United Kingdom or emailed to contact@roalddahl.com.

 

Get Inspired

Read more from the amazing world of Roald Dahl...

Supported by

Welcome welcome to the
Imaginormous Challenge!

So that you have the very best time we must firstly ask your age!