Country:  
Roald Dahl's Imaginormous Challenge 2019

PRIVACY POLICY

Information relating to how we use your data on imaginormouschallenge.com

Privacy Policy

Last updated 18 September 2019

Information relating to how we use your data on imaginormouschallenge.com

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use, Acceptable Use Policy and Cookie Policy and any other document referred to in it) describes the way we collect your personal information (whether collected from you or otherwise provided to us), how we use your personal information and why.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Your right to privacy is important to us. We take the security of your personal information seriously and we have strict policies and processes in place to ensure it remains safe.

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd. We are a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company no OC393071 and our registered address is 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB, United Kingdom. If you provide us with personal information via or through using our website, www.imaginormouschallenge.com ("our site") or by otherwise communicating with us, we will process your personal information in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Our nominated representative for the purpose of data protection is adam@roalddahl.com               

Our site is for children, adults, parents, guardians and teachers and includes content for all. We direct your child to the appropriate experience for them and ensure that their privacy is taken seriously. For more information on how we treat children’s information please see our children’s section below. Our site brings together the work of various entities committed to protecting and furthering the works of Roald Dahl and his legacy. For example, our site allows you to:

So that we can do all of this and more, we will need to share your information with other independent third party businesses, as we have explained below in more detail. Therefore, some of your information may be 'processed' by one or more of these entities on our documented instructions.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our site asks users to sign up to receive information on our Imaginormous Challenge. If a user is under 13 years of age we request a parent or guardian email address and their first name only to provide the parent or guardian notice before we send emails or news to children. A parent or guardian can choose to opt out. If a parent or guardian opts out we delete their and their child’s email address from our database. If the parent or guardian email notice fails to deliver we delete the child’s email address from our database.

If a parent or guardian chooses to opt out later they can contact us at contact@roalddahl.com  and we will remove their child’s email from our database.

Email addresses will not be used for any other purposes.

 

Once a challenge is closed we will delete all email addresses from our database within a reasonable time. Parents or guardians can however opt in separately to receive newsletters from us.

 

Our challenge is only open to children, resident in the USA, aged 5 – 12 years. When the challenge is live, as the child is 12 years or younger we request a parent or guardian email address and the child’s first name to send the parent or guardian notice that the child would like to enter the challenge.

The parent or guardian email is only retained as long as necessary for the challenge entry and then deleted from our servers. Parents or guardians are requested to submit a child’s entry which consists of a 100 word story idea.

We request that no personal information is submitted in the story idea and do not publish any stories that contain personal information. If the child wins a prize in the challenge the parent or guardian will be contacted.

A teacher can also enter their students into the challenge by providing a first name and 100 word story idea. Teachers should have the authority of the school to act on behalf of the parent or guardian when entering their child. If a student wins a prize the teacher must provide a parent or guardian email address so that we can contact the parent or guardian to award the prize.

 

 

We collect the following information from parents or guardians when they enter their child’s story idea:

We collect the following information from teachers when they enter a student’s story idea:

 

Once the challenge is closed and the winners announced we delete all information collected from our databases within a reasonable time. However, teachers and parents or guardians can opt in separately to our newsletters.

We work with Penguin Young Readers Group, a division of Penguin Random House LLC to run the challenge and share the information we collect about you and the child with Penguin Young Readers:

Penguin Young Readers Group only use the information provided for the purposes of the challenge. For more information on Penguin Young Readers Group please see the privacy policy here: https://www.penguinrandomhouse.com/privacy/

We work with Google Analytics to better understand the use of our site. This information is not shared with any other third parties. For more information on Google Analytics please see the privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

We work with Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp'), for our email database and for sending emails. Mailchimp has access to the following information, email address, first name, country of residence, date of birth and (if you are under 13) a parent's or guardian's email address to create a database of individuals who have subscribed for these services. For more information on Mailchimp see the privacy policy here: [insert link]

If you have any further questions about children’s privacy or would like to ensure that your child’s first name, story and the parent or guardian email address is deleted please contact us at: contact@roalddahl.com

We work with Google Cloud Vision in order to allow users to upload images of their handwriting during the competition entry process. Google does not use any of your information for any purpose except to provide you with the Cloud Vision API service. Any images uploaded will not be made available to the public, or shared with anyone else, except as necessary for the service. For more information on Google's data usage, please see here: https://cloud.google.com/vision/docs/data-usage

If we want to make any material changes to this privacy policy we will inform parents, guardians and teachers before making those changes and allow them to opt out of further use of information collected.

The site does contain links out. If you use these links be sure to check the privacy practices of any of the sites you visit.

 

GENERAL PRIVACY

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

To the extent that any of this information constitutes personal data/ personally identifiable information under applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR, we will process this in accordance with such applicable laws.

 

 

INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information as follows:

Information we collect about you

We and the entities of the Roald Dahl Group will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources.

For information on how we will use information we receive from other sources, please see the explanation above at "Information third parties may collect from you".

We do not retain data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We will only keep your personal information for  5 years after completion of the original purpose .

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties:

So that they can assist in judging the Imaginormous Challenge and plan the winners' prize experience events.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information you provide to us by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise howsoever and which we collect will be filed and sorted at 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB (i.e. our trading address). Subject to the paragraph immediately below, the information you provide to us and which we collect is stored on secure servers of our website hosting services provider. This information will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us and/or any of the entities in the Roald Dahl Group may process the information that you give to us and which we collect. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the provision of support services in relation to our site. When submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to such processing, transfer or storage as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure at all times to take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information that we collect from you and disclose to Rocket Science LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp') (see "Who we share your information with" above), will be transferred and may be stored at a destination outside the EEA (including the USA, where the level of protection given to your personal data may be less than is legally required in the EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA (including in the USA, where the level of protection given to your personal data may be less than is legally required in the EEA) who work for Mailchimp. Mailchimp will access, use and store such information in accordance with the Mailchimp Privacy Policy (http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy//). Mailchimp have agreed that they will only process your personal information in accordance with our documented instructions. However, please note that Mailchimp are an independent company and we do not control Mailchimp. If you do not feel comfortable with any of this, then please do not subscribe via our site to receive newsletters or marketing via email (i.e. do not tick the relevant box on our site).

Payment transactions for the purchase of products (other than tickets to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre) from our site are processed using SagePay, a secure online gateway that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. Should you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please make your Subject Access Request to us in writing to The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd, 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB, United Kingdom or email to contact@roalddahl.com.

If we no longer have a legal basis to process your personal data or if the legal basis that we are relying on is consent and you subsequently withdraw your consent then we will stop processing your personal data. If you inform us that you no longer wish to be contacted by us we will need to maintain a record of that to make sure that we do not contact you again in the future. 

You have the right to contact us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. Under certain circumstances you may have the right to instruct us to erase your personal data or provide the data to another person or organisation.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information on our site and/or by changing your cookie settings on your internet browser (see our Cookie Policy for further information on how to do this).  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd, 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB or contact@roalddahl.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other independent third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not and none of the Roald Dahl Group accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or terms.  Please check these policies and terms before you submit any personal information to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is effective from March 2014. We may need to change our Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it up to date. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 18th September 2019

CONTACT

If you have any questions about the way in which we collect or process your information, please contact us. You can also find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR, by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website at www.ico.org.uk or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. If you believe that your rights have not been respected at any time then you also have a right to contact the ICO to ask them for a resolution.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Roald Dahl Story Company Ltd, 5 Berkeley Mews, London, W1H 7PB, United Kingdom or emailed to contact@roalddahl.com or call 020 3696 6450

 

swoosh

Get inspired by reading more from the amazing world of Roald Dahl!

Proudly supported by
Penguin Books logo Charlie And The Chocolate Factory - The Musical Minecraft logo Ample Hills Creamery logo Warner Bros logo

Please use this site to help your student or child enter the Imaginormous Challenge